Privacy Statement

Who are we?

Harris & Harris Legal Services LLP is a limited liability partnership incorporated in England and Wales and is a ‘controller’ under the General Data Protection Regulation.

What information will we collect from you?

We will only collect information from you that is relevant to the matter that we are dealing with.  In particular we may collect the following information from you which is defined as ‘personal data’:

  • Personal details
  • Family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • Financial details
  • Business activities of the person whose details we are processing

We may also collect information that is referred to as being in a ‘special category’.  This could include:

  • Physical or mental health details
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature
  • Criminal convictions
  • Sexual orientation

How will we use your information?

We will mainly use your information for the provision of legal advice and this is necessary for the performance of the contract between us.  In addition, we may use your information for legal compliance reasons or if needed in connection with our legitimate interests.  We may also use it for:

  • Administering any accounts
  • Processing your bank/credit card details in order to obtain payment
  • The prevention and detection of fraud
  • Market research
  • Marketing
  • Credit reference checks (where appropriate)

Marketing

Harris & Harris Legal Services LLP would like to contact you about other products and services that might be of interest to you.  If you do not wish to receive this information, please inform us.

Who will we share your information with?

Under our Code of Conduct there are very strict rules about who we can share your information with and this will normally be limited to other people who will assist with your matter.  This may include:

  • Barristers
  • Medical experts
  • Private investigators
  • Healthcare professionals, social and welfare organisations
  • Courts and tribunals

Where you authorise us we may also disclose your information to your family, associates or representatives and we may also disclose your information to debt collection agencies if you do not pay our bills.

We may disclose information if required to do so by law or to our auditors or the Law Society.  We may also allow access to your files to outside consultants in connection with applications for and auditing of recognised quality standards.  They will be subject to the same restrictions.  Legislation on financial crime and terrorist financing imposes on us legal duties in certain circumstances to disclose information to the National Crime Agency (NCA).  We may not be able to tell you about that either before or after or the reasons for it.  Such reporting is a chargeable part of our professional services.

How long will we keep your information for?

We will keep your information throughout the period of time that we do work for you and afterwards for a period of six years as we are required to do by law.  In some cases information will be kept for longer where we determine that it is necessary to do so for legal reasons or justified on grounds permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation.  Destruction of data may take place after the end of the relevant storage period.  For guidance see the list of standard storage periods at the end of this statement.  The standard storage period for your file will be confirmed to you when the matter is closed.

Where we have not given you a specific date at the end of any transaction for the retention of the file and your data, we will retain them indefinitely so that if you contact us about the transaction we will have that information available for you, and to assist us in any future transaction or for your Estate.  Such processing of your personal data is necessary for the legitimate interests of managing our business, improving our services, and of growing our business.

We will keep it confidential and will not use it or give access to it for anyone else who would not be entitled to have access to it while we are acting for you.  See section 6 of our Terms of Business.

We can’t give an absolute guarantee that we will keep this available indefinitely as there may be changes in technology and in the long term all records will deteriorate.

What rights do you have?

You have a series of rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.  Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information.
  • Object to processing of your personal information.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Further information on this issue can be obtained from our Data Protection Partner at 14 Market Place, Wells, Somerset, BA5 2RE.

Who can you complain to if you are unhappy about what we have done with your information?

If you are unhappy about how we are using your information then initially you should contact the Data Protection Partner and if your complaint remains unresolved then you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office, details available at www.ico.org.uk

Standard data retention periods

Conveyancing (acting for Purchaser)                                                             16 years

Conveyancing (acting for Vendor on sale of the whole of title)                      6 years

Conveyancing (acting for Vendor who retains part of the title)                    16 years

Common Law                                                                                                  6 years

Probate & Administration where whole estate wound up & distributed       6 years

Wills files         (from death of Testator)                                                          6 years

Matrimonial matters where no continuing obligation exists or

from determination of such obligations                                                         6 years

Company formation or similar matters                                                           6 years

Other matters (at discretion)                                                                           6 years

Financial Services Act records                                                                         3 years